JakartaBaliLombokGili IslandsFlores & Komodo

ABOUT USGUEST COMMENTSHOW TO BOOKFREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONSTERM & CONDITIONSWHY CHOOSE LOMBOK NETWORK?

 

  Popular Featured Packages

 Popular2011

  Bali - Lombok (One Day Trip)

  Gili Escape 2D/1N (Overnight)

  Bali - Gili Islands 5D / 4N

  Bali - Gili Islands - Lombok 7D / 6N

  Lombok Beach Vacation 5D / 4N

  Exotic Gili Islands 4D / 3N

  Gili Islands - Dive Package 6D / 5N

  Gili Islands Free & Easy 3D / 2N

 

  Access From Bali To Lombok (By Air)

  DENPASAR (DPS), BALI AIRPORT

  Daily Departure From Bali

  Daily Arrival To Bali

  AMPENAN (AMI), LOMBOK AIRPORT

  Daily Departure From Lombok

  Daily Arrival To Lombok

  Access From Bali To Lombok (By Sea)

  Bali To Lombok By Fastboat

  Public Ferry Information

  Land Transfers & Tours

  Bali Tours & Sightseeing

  Lombok Tours & Transfers

 

  Travel Essential & Tips

  Visa Entry To Indonesia

  Consular Services In Bali

  Hospital & Emmergency Info

  Tips For Honeymooners

  Traveling With Kids

 

 

Member of ASITA: Association of Indonesia Tours & Travel Agencies

 

 

 

 

Visa Entry To Indonesia

 

VISA

Tourist visas are only intended for tourists who are visiting Indonesia, NOT for expatriates intending to work and live for an extended period of time. Tourist visas will be needed by friends or family coming to visit you during your stay in Indonesia.

 

PASSPORT
Passports for your family members are issued by a passport office from your own country. While your government may allow children to follow on their mother's passports, it is better to have separate passports for every family member, just in case separate travel is required.

In order to apply for any visa to Indonesia, your passport must be valid for at least six months. If your passport is nearing expiration, we recommend you renew it to the maximum time allowable before you begin procedures to apply for an Indonesian entry visa.

The Indonesian Government has a tourist visa system with three different categories:

Visa On Arrival (VOA) system for citizens of 52 nations:

Argentina

Australia

Austria

Bahrain

Belgium

Brazil

Bulgaria

Cambodia

Canada

Cyprus

Denmark

Egypt

Estonia

Finland

France

Germany

Greece

Hungary

Iceland

India

Iran

Ireland

Italy

Japan

Kuwait

Laos

Liechtenstein

Luxembourg

Maldives

Malta

Mexico

Monaco

The Netherlands

New Zealand

Norway

Oman

People's Republic of China

Poland

Portugal

Qatar

Russia

Saudi Arabia

South Africa

South Korea

Spain

Switzerland

Sweden

Suriname

Taiwan

United Arab Emirates

United Kingdom

United States of America.

 

The cost of the 30-day (only) tourist visa is US$25/person for a 30-day visa and US$10/person for a 3-day visa. Visitors from countries with visa-on-arrival facility will have to go to a special counter to have their passports stamped with the on-arrival visa before going to the immigration clearance desk. The VOA visa is NOT EXTENDABLE OR RENEWABLE. A visa issued on arrival can be extended only in extraordinary circumstances such as natural disasters, accident, or illness. If you want to stay in Indonesia longer than the 30 days you must exit and re-enter the country on a new tourist visa.

Visa purchasing takes 15-30 minutes per applicant, depending on the number of persons applying. Payment counters, a bank counter, and a money changer have been set up to process payments. Passport must be valid for at least six months from the date of arrival. Payment must be made on arrival. An onward or return trip ticket must be shown on arrival.


The visa on arrival facility is only available at the following international gateways:

Airports:

  1. Medan

  2. Pekanbaru

  3. Padang

  4. Jakarta

  5. Surabaya

  6. Ngurah Rai Denpasar (Bali)

  7. Manado

  8. Halim Perdana Kusuma in Jakarta

  9. Adisucipto in Yogyakarta

  10. Adisumarmo in Solo

  11. Selaparang in Mataram Lombok

  12. Sepinggan in Balikpapan Kalimantan

  13. Hasanudddin in Makasar

  14. Sulawesi

  15. Eltari in Kupang, Timor.

Seaports:

  1. Batam

  2. Tanjung Uban (Bintan)

  3. Belawan (Medan)

  4. Sibolga (Sumatra)

  5. Dumai

  6. Teluk Bayur (Padang, Sumatra)

  7. Padang Bai (Bali)

  8. Jayapura (Papua)

  9. Teluk Bayar in (Padang, Sumatra)

  10. Bitung, Tanjung Balaikarimun, Tanjung Mas (Semarang)

  11. Tenau (Kupang)

  12. Pare Pare (Sulawesi)

  13. Bintang Pura (Tanjung Pinang)

  14. Soekarno-Hatta (Makassar, Sulawesi).


Visa-free facility is granted to the citizens of 11 countries whose governments extend visa free facility to Indonesian nationals would continue to enjoy short visa-free stays. Included in the 11 countries and administrative districts that are granted the 30-day visa-free facility are:

  1. Brunei Darussalam

  2. Chile

  3. Hongkong Special Administrative Region

  4. Macau Special Administrative Region

  5. Malaysia

  6. Morocco

  7. Peru

  8. Philippines

  9. Singapore

  10. Thailand

  11. Vietnam.

Visitors with the visa-free facility will be able to proceed directly to the immigration clearance counter after deplaning. Onward or return tickets must be shown on arrival.

Citizens of other countries not on the visa on arrival or visa free lists will be required to apply for a visa overseas (in their home country) before entering Indonesia. Citizens of any country wishing to stay more than 30 days must also apply for an appropriate visa (cultural visit or business) at their nearest Indonesian Embassy or Consulate before traveling to Indonesia.

Tour Agents are able to arrange express handling for groups at no additional charge by presenting the completed immigration cards, passports and applicable visa fee. Passengers who overstay their visa period for a short period of time can be processed immediately at the airport by paying US$ 20 for every day they overstayed their 30-day visa. Airlines that experience technical difficulties or delayed flights can apply for their passengers to be exempted from paying any overstay penalties.

The current tourist visa policy cuts the length of stay for tourist visas from the previous 60 days to 30 days. It is NO LONGER possible to stay in Indonesia more than 30 days on a tourist visa.

According to Indonesia's bureaucracy, arriving tourists may be asked to produce the following documents:

1. Fill up the Visa Application Form

2. Attach the passport (must be valid for a minimum of six months from the date of arrival)

3. Recent Photograph (4 x 6 CM) at least 2 months old.

4. Roundtrip air ticket


If you want to stay in Indonesia LONGER than 30 days, you must leave the country and re-enter on a new tourist visa. People commonly fly to Singapore or Timor for this. There is no stipulation on the time you must stay outside Indonesia, in fact, you can return the same day if you want and be issued a new visa upon your arrival in Indonesia.

 

LOMBOK NETWORK HOLIDAYS

Travel, Venture & Leisure Organizer

 

Lombok (Head Office):

Jl. Intermilan 87 Puri Meninting Lombok Indonesia

Tel: +62 370 662 8139, Fax: +62 370 634 162, Mobile/SMS: +62 81 8369619

info@lombok-network.com

 

Bali (Branch Office):

Jl. Kartika Plaza No 97, Kuta Bali, Indonesia
T: +62 361 8757904, F: +62 361 767631, M: +62 817361392
bali@lombok-network.com 

 

 

Copyright ©Lombok Network 2015. All rights reserved. Legal Notice l Disclaimer